Frequently Asked Questions


Who must purchase a Tourist Card?

Every tourist entering the Dominican Republic must purchase a Tourist Card, except for nationals of countries the Dominican Republic has previous agreements with.
 
Note: All residents, visa holders, or Dominican nationals are exempted from the Tourist Card as well as nationals from the following countries: Argentina, Chili, South Korea, Ecuador, Israel, Japan, Peru and Uruguay.
How does one lose one’s right to the Tourist Card?

According to Law 199-67, Art.3, paragraph 1: “The Right to the Tourist Card is lost when the holder engages in lucrative activities in the Dominican Republic and he or she will be sanctioned with immediate expulsion from the country, dispensing with formalities”.
How long can a Tourist remain in the country with a Tourist Card?

The Tourist Card allows a tourist to remain in the country for a maximum of 30 days.  If the tourist wishes to stay longer, he or she  must pay a fee that will be proportional to the time they wish   to spend in the country.
Where can one acquire the Tourist Card?

The Tourist Card can be purchased at any air, land, or sea port in the country,   in Dominican embassies and consulate offices abroad, and in tour operating companies. The Tourist Card can also be bought online trough the DGII portal at www.dgii.gov.do.
On which Law does the Tourist Card rest?

The Law authorizing the Tourist Card is the No. 199-67.
Who is considered a Tourist?

A Tourist is any person entering the country for a limited amount of time, with leisure, rest, health, religious, academic, and/or journalist purposes, as well as anyone coming to hold or hear conferences or any similar activity, but never with a lucrative purpose.
What is the Tourist Card?

The Tourist Card is a tax the Dominican Republic charges its visitors. The same can be obtained directly at the airport, upon your arrival in the Dominican Republic.
Note: Some Tour Operators includes the Tourist Card in their touristic offers.
What is the purpose of the Tourist Card?

According to Art. 1 of  Law 199-67 : “The Tourist Card allows the entry to the Dominican Republic of anyone with tourist purposes without the need of a consular visa”.
Who is not required to buy a Visa or Tourist Card to enter the Dominican Republic?

All residents, visa holders, or Dominican nationals are exempted from the Tourist Card, as well as nationals from the following countries: Argentina, Chili, South Korea, Ecuador, Israel, Japan, Peru and Uruguay.
What Documents are required to purchase a Tourist Card?

According to Art. 4 of  Law 199-67  only a valid passport is required to enter the country with a Tourist Card
What currencies are accepted when purchasing a Tourist Card?

Two currencies are accepted for the transaction: American Dollars (US$) and Euros (€)
How much does a Tourist Card cost?

Tourist Cards cost US$ 10.00 (ten dollars) or €$ 10.00 (ten Euros).
What is the process one must go through in order to extend one’s stay in the Dominican Republic?

If wishing to extend one’s visit in the Dominican Republic, one must go to the General Directorate of Migration to apply for an extended stay.
What are the procedures to follow to enter the Dominican Republic with business purposes?

All foreigners wishing to enter the Dominican Republic with business purposes must apply for a business Visa with one or multiple entries, at one of the Dominican diplomatic or consular missions overseas.
 
Note: Even if your country is listed under the countries allowed to enter the Dominican territory with a Tourist Card you must follow the above-mentioned previous mentioned procedure as  Tourist Cards are only issued for tourism  purposes.
Where must a tourist go for consular procedures?

Tourists wishing information about consular matters must go to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs located at Ave. Independencia No.752 Estancia San Gerónimo, Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic / Email: relexteriores@mirex.gov.do / Portal: http:www.serex.gov.do/ Telephone Number: (809)987-7624.
Who can enter the Dominican Republic with a Tourist card, for tourism purposes exclusively?

All nationals of countries which allow them to enter legally the European Union, the United States, Canada, and Great Britain can enter the Dominican Republic with a Tourist Card, as well as the citizens from the following countries.
Who can enter the Dominican Republic with a Tourist card, for tourism purposes exclusively?

All nationals of countries which allow them to enter legally the European Union, the United States, Canada, and Great Britain can enter the Dominican Republic with a Tourist Card, as well as the citizens from the following countries:

A
Acrotiri and Dhekelia (United Kingdom), Andorra, Anguilla (United Kingdom), Antigua and Bermuda, Netherlands Antilles (Holland Antilles), Aruba, Australia, Austria.

B
Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belgium, Belice, Bermudas, Bolivia, Botswana , Brasil, Brunei, Bulgaria.

C
Canada, Cyprus, Costa Rica, Coco Islands, Croatia, Czech Republic.

D
Denmark, Dominica.

E
El Salvador, Estonia.

F
Fiji, Finland, France.

G
Germany, Gibraltar (United Kingdom), Greece, Grenada, Greenland (Denmark), Greenland (Norway), Guadeloupe  (France), Guam (United States), Guatemala, Guyenne, French Guiana  (France).

H
Hawaii (United States), Hong Kong (Valid for holders of the Special passport of the Administrative Region of the  People´s Republic of China), Honduras, Hungary.

I
Ireland, Northern Ireland (United Kingdom), Cocos Islands  and Christmas Island (Australia), Palau Island(United States), Samoa, American Samoa Island (United States), Iceland, Cayman Islands (United Kingdom), Cook Islands (New Zealand), Feroe Islands (Denmark),  Falkland Islands (United Kingdom), North  Mariana Islands,  Marshall Islands, Norfolk Islands (Australia), Solomon Islands, Sandwich Islands (United Kingdom), Turks and Caicos Islands, Futuna and Wallis Islands (France),  Tokelau Islands, Italy.

J
Jamaica.

K
Kazakhstan, Kiribati, Kuwait.

L
Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg.

M
Macedonia, Macau (Valid for holders of the Special passport of the Administrative Region of Macao), Malaysia, Malta, Martinique (France), Maurice, Mayen (Norway), Mayotte (France), Micronesia,  Mexico, Monaco, Montserrat (United Kingdom).

N
Namibia, Nauru, Nicaragua, Niue (New Zealand), Norway, New Caledonia (France), New Zealand, The Netherlands (Holland, Curacao and Saint Martin).

P
Panamá, Paraguay, Papua New Guinea, French Polynesia (France), Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico (United States).

Q
Quatar.

R
Republic of South Africa, Reunion (France), Romania, Russia.

S
Scotland (United Kingdom), Spain, Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Saint Vincent and Grenadines, Saint Helen (United Kingdom), Saint Lucia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, St. John (United States), St. Croix (United States), St. Thomas (United States), Sweden, Switzerland, Suriname, Svalbard (Norway), Slovakia, Slovenia, Slovak Republic.

T
Thailand, Taiwan, Tokelau (New Zealand), Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Tuvalu.

U
Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, United Kingdom of Great Britain.

V
Vanuatu, Vatican City, The Holy City, Venezuela.

Who is required a Visa to enter the Dominican Republic?

Tourists from the following countries need  a VISA to enter the Dominican Republic:
 
A
Abkhazia (Independent from Georgia), Afghanistan, Albania, Angola,  Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan.
 
B
Bangladesh, Benin, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Bhutan.
 
C
Cape Verde, Cambodia, Cameroon, Chad, Colombia, Comoros, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Kinshasa), Democratic Republic of Congo, Cuba.

D
Djibouti.
 
E
Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia.
 
G
Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Southern Georgia (United Kingdom), Ghana, Guinea, Equatorial Guinea, Guinea-Bissau.
 
H
Haiti.
 
I
India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Ivory Coast.
 
J
Jordan.
 
K
Kenya, Kirgizstan, Kosovo (Serbia), North Korea.
 
L
Laos, Lesotho, Latvia, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya.
 
M
Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Morocco, Mauritania, Moldavia, Mongolia, Montenegro, Mozambique, Myanmar.
 
N
Nagorno-Karabakh (independent in Azerbaijan), Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, Norfolk, Northern Cyprus, New Guinea.
 
O
Oman, South Ossetia (Independent in Georgia).
 
P
Pakistan, Palau, Palestine (Palestine National Authority), Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Islands (United Kingdom), Philippines.      
                                  
R
Republic of Central Africa, Rwanda, Rumania, Republic of China.

S
Western Sahara, Samoa, American Samoa,  Sao Tome and Prince,  Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France), Senegal, Sierra Leone , Syria, Somalia, Somaliland (independent in Somalia), Sri Lanka,  Swaziland, Sudan, Saudi Arabia.
 
T
Tanzania, Tajikistan, East Timor, Togo, Transnistria (Independent in Moldavia), Tunisia, Turkmenistan.
 
U
Uganda, Uzbekistan.
 
V
Vietnam

Y
Yemen, Djibouti.
 
Z
Zaire, Zambia, Zimbabwe.
What is required from foreigners entering the Dominican Republic?

All foreigners entering the Dominican Republic with either a Visa or a Tourist Card must hold a valid passport, unless  existing agreements of passport exemption with the Dominican Republic are in place.
What must a tourist do if they lose their Tourist Card?

If the Tourist Card is lost the tourist must purchase a new one at any location where it is sold.
 
Note : The Tourist Card can be purchased at  any Sea, Land or Air Port in the country, in Dominican embassies and consulate offices abroad, and at tour operating companies. The Tourist Card can also be bought online trough the DGII portal at www.dgii.gov.do
Why do I need to buy a Tourist Card?

The Tourist Card must be bought as a permit to enter the Dominican Republic. All collected funds  are destined to the infrastructure and development of human resources to improve the services offered to visitors. 
Do minors need a Tourist Card to enter the Dominican Republic?

Yes. All citizens, but for a few exceptions, regardless of  their age, must have a Tourist Card to enter the country.
Is the Tourist Card necessary to leave the country?

No, it is only a requirement to enter the country.
How many times can one use the Tourist Card?

The Tourist Card can be used only once.
When does a Tourist Card bought online expire?

Tourists Cards bought online are valid for one (1) year, and can be used only once.